Electronics Products Workshop Example 1: Difference between revisions
From DT Online
mNo edit summary |
m (Added Product) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
{| | |||
|- | |||
! Description | |||
! Code | |||
! Notes | |||
! Image | |||
|- | |||
| '''Technology Bench''' | |||
| LFTAB20 | |||
| 1200mm x 1200mm and also 1000mm x 1000mm sizes available with optional vice rack and/or cupboard - LFSPF33 is an alternative. One bench shown split to make half adjustable height with two vices. | |||
| [[File:Bench.png|100px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Braked Trolley''' | |||
| LFTEB93 | |||
| most bench-mounted equipment can also be fixed to a trolley with braked castors to aid flexibility by enabling specialist equipment to be shared between adjacent spaces. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00X5MMNN2" type="image">Mobile Workbench-Tool Box Tool Chest with Roller Tool Cabinet 6 Drawers Solid Design</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bandsaw''' | |||
| FESEQ339 | |||
| bolt down next to materials store room with good 'run-off' space as shown. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B005C9AET6" type="image">Charnwood W730 14'' Woodworking Bandsaw</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Line Bender''' | |||
| LESEQ299 | |||
| used to line bend sheets of acrylic - usually positioned on a side bench but can also go on workbench or trolley | |||
| [[File:ClarkeStripHeater.jpg|125px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Scroll Saw''' | |||
| LESEQ320 | |||
| can be mounted on bench, a braked trolley or mounting board fixed in a vice. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00E6NH36G" type="image">Scheppach SD1600F 230V Variable Speed Hobby Scroll Saw with 64Piece Accessory Set </dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bench Drill''' | |||
| FESEQ472 | |||
| position away from corners to avoid crowding in use and bolt to side bench top. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00142B88Q" type="image">Draper 42640 230-Volt 650-Watt 16-Speed Heavy-Duty Bench Drill</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bag Store''' | |||
| LFSTR62 | |||
| almost always needed in a practical room to avoid danger of bags on floor. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B01N1EXQVF" type="image">Songmics 9 Compartments Standing Storage Rack Shelving Organizer Units, Capacity/shelf:15 kg, Black LSN33H </dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''DT Storage Wall''' | |||
| FFFFU60 | |||
| Fitted out to take small tools etc. and includes IWB tray unit, magnetic WB, plus pull-out fully serviced teacher caddy/desk. Position 90deg to windows. | |||
| [[File:DT TeachingWall5.png|125px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Waste Bin''' | |||
| LEOTR487 | |||
| in workshops needed for: paper, metal, wood, plastics, glass, plus non-recycle. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00GY8I2C0" type="image">VonHaus 45L Litre Stainless Steel 3 in 1 Compartment Indoor Recycling Rubbish Pedal Bin</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Thermoforming Centre''' | |||
| LESEQ635 | |||
| used for thermoforming plastics - a mobile unit - needs only a 'parking place' plus access to 13 Amp power | |||
| [[File:ThermoFormingCentre.png|100px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Trimmer''' | |||
| LESEQ324 | |||
| mount on braked trolley or side bench - used to cut away waste from vacuum formings for example | |||
| [[File:Trimmer.png|75px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bandfacer''' | |||
| FESEQ304 | |||
| should be fixed near centre of wall to avoid crowding - includes own dust extraction | |||
| [[File:Bandfacer.png|75px|right]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''Pillar Drill''' | |||
| FESEQ301 | |||
| position near centre of wall to avoid crowding - MUST be bolted down - head can be height adjusted to accommodate wheelchair users - esp. if 2 machines | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00142GPBG" type="image">Draper 42642 12-Speed Heavy-Duty Drill Press</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sheet Folder''' | |||
| LESEQ636 | |||
| fix to substantial bench - also available on floor stand or could be fixed to side bench - an alternative is a '''<dtamazon product="B00V3V4HXG" type="text">Box Folder</dtamazon>''' | |||
| <dtamazon product="B01N04FAWJ" type="image">165180 3-In-1 Manual Sheet Metal Shear Brake Roller Bending Machine 305mm</dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''pcb Work Unit''' | |||
| LESEQ### | |||
| mobile work trolley equipped with '''<dtamazon product="B00V3V4HXG" type="text">pcb drill </dtamazon>'''(LESEQ393) and '''<dtamazon product="B00AYXR7CW" type="text">light box </dtamazon>'''(LESEQ209) | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00AYXR7CW" type="image">MiniSun A3 LED Modern Ultra-Slim Art Craft Design LightPad </dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''CNC Laser''' | |||
| LESEQ453 | |||
| a mobile unit but requires either integral filtration or external venting - or both. | |||
| <dtamazon product="B0199R29W6" type="image">LuiFure Laser Engraving Machine Engraving Machine 60w Co2 Laser Engraver Crafts Cutting DSP Control Novel Design (500mm X 700mm) </dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
| '''CNC Engraver''' | |||
| LESEQ326 | |||
| small bench or trolley mounted engraver suitable for light routing of plastics, wood and copper-clad board for production of circuit boards | |||
| <dtamazon product="B00I0C5E4C" type="image">TREND CNC/MINI/1 CNC MINI CARVING/ENGRAVER MACHINE 4 </dtamazon> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{{Electronics Construction Tools Buyers Guide}} | |||
[[Category:Accommodating Design and Technology in Secondary Schools]] | [[Category:Accommodating Design and Technology in Secondary Schools]] |
Latest revision as of 18:34, 20 February 2017
Here students will build electronic circuits and work in a range of light modelling materials, including plastics, to create working electronics products - eg automatic plant waterers, other sensors, counters and timing devices.
This will be the main workspace used for GCSE DT: Electronics Products courses but are also equipped sufficiently
to be used for general D&T up to KS3 - and beyond for aspects of Product Design courses.
There may be a storeroom adjacent plus doors into the area and sometimes a door to the outside.
Note: The light grey shade areas around each machine tool indicate the safety areas which should be left clear between machines. The orange coloured strips alongside the safety areas indicate permissible overlaps between them.
Description | Code | Notes | Image |
---|---|---|---|
Technology Bench | LFTAB20 | 1200mm x 1200mm and also 1000mm x 1000mm sizes available with optional vice rack and/or cupboard - LFSPF33 is an alternative. One bench shown split to make half adjustable height with two vices. | |
Braked Trolley | LFTEB93 | most bench-mounted equipment can also be fixed to a trolley with braked castors to aid flexibility by enabling specialist equipment to be shared between adjacent spaces. | |
Bandsaw | FESEQ339 | bolt down next to materials store room with good 'run-off' space as shown. | |
Line Bender | LESEQ299 | used to line bend sheets of acrylic - usually positioned on a side bench but can also go on workbench or trolley | |
Scroll Saw | LESEQ320 | can be mounted on bench, a braked trolley or mounting board fixed in a vice. | |
Bench Drill | FESEQ472 | position away from corners to avoid crowding in use and bolt to side bench top. | |
Bag Store | LFSTR62 | almost always needed in a practical room to avoid danger of bags on floor. | |
DT Storage Wall | FFFFU60 | Fitted out to take small tools etc. and includes IWB tray unit, magnetic WB, plus pull-out fully serviced teacher caddy/desk. Position 90deg to windows. | |
Waste Bin | LEOTR487 | in workshops needed for: paper, metal, wood, plastics, glass, plus non-recycle. | |
Thermoforming Centre | LESEQ635 | used for thermoforming plastics - a mobile unit - needs only a 'parking place' plus access to 13 Amp power | |
Trimmer | LESEQ324 | mount on braked trolley or side bench - used to cut away waste from vacuum formings for example | |
Bandfacer | FESEQ304 | should be fixed near centre of wall to avoid crowding - includes own dust extraction | |
Pillar Drill | FESEQ301 | position near centre of wall to avoid crowding - MUST be bolted down - head can be height adjusted to accommodate wheelchair users - esp. if 2 machines | |
Sheet Folder | LESEQ636 | fix to substantial bench - also available on floor stand or could be fixed to side bench - an alternative is a Box Folder | |
pcb Work Unit | LESEQ### | mobile work trolley equipped with pcb drill (LESEQ393) and light box (LESEQ209) | |
CNC Laser | LESEQ453 | a mobile unit but requires either integral filtration or external venting - or both. | |
CNC Engraver | LESEQ326 | small bench or trolley mounted engraver suitable for light routing of plastics, wood and copper-clad board for production of circuit boards |